State-by-State Patchwork Creates Onerous Burdens for 503B Outsourcing Facilities
[…] [11] See id.; see also, e.g., N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 43-15.3-13 (West 2022) (requiring outsourcing facility to “designate[] a licensed pharmacist in the state of residence as the responsible person on the [outsourcing facility] license” in order to supply non-patient-specific compounded drugs).
[12] See N.Y. Educ. Law § 6808(5)(f) (McKinney 2022).
[13] See id. § 6810(14); see also id. § 6831 (reiterating this requirement and importing requirements of DQSA); N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 8, § 63.6 (2022) (implementing statutory requirements).
[14] See Brown & Tomar, supra note 10; see, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-280-103 (West 2022) (“‘Manufacturer’ or ‘manufacturing drug outlet’ means a person who manufactures drugs and includes a resident 503B outsourcing facility.”); S.D. Codified Laws § 36-11A-4.1 (2022); 503B Outsourcing Facility, Minnesota Board of Pharmacy, https://mn.gov/boards/pharmacy/licenseregistration/503boutsoursingfacility.jsp (last visited July 28, 2022); (“Minnesota regulations require that 503B Outsourcing Facilities be registered as both