State-by-State Patchwork Creates Onerous Burdens for 503B Outsourcing Facilities
[…] (last updated Feb. 8, 2022), https://www.fda.gov/drugs/human-drug-compounding/regulatory-policy-information (collecting draft and interim guidance on 503B requirements for compounding facilities).
[10] See Nathan A. Brown & Eli Tomar, Could State Regulations Be the Next Frontier for Preemption Jurisprudence: Drug Compounding as a Case Study, 71 Food & Drug L.J. 271, 288 (2016).
[11] See id.; see also, e.g., N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 43-15.3-13 (West 2022) (requiring outsourcing facility to “designate[] a licensed pharmacist in the state of residence as the responsible person on the [outsourcing facility] license” in order to supply non-patient-specific compounded drugs).
[12] See N.Y. Educ. Law § 6808(5)(f) (McKinney 2022).
[13] See id. § 6810(14); see also id. § 6831 (reiterating this requirement and importing requirements of DQSA); N.Y. Comp.