FDLI Distinguished Service and Leadership Awards

The FDLI Distinguished Service and Leadership Awards have a long history of recognizing individuals from the food and drug law community for their contributions to the field.

The nomination period is now closed.  Awards will be presented at the FDLI Annual Conference, May 18-20, 2021.

2021 Winners | Read Press Release

Peter Marks | Read Bio
Director, Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, FDA

Mark Raza  | Read Bio
Acting Chief Counsel, FDA

Kathleen M. Sanzo | Read Bio
Partner, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP

Watch: Virtual Award Presentation Ceremonies

FDLI gathered awardees and their nominators for virtual presentation ceremonies at FDLI’s virtual Annual Conference, May 18–20. Watch each ceremony below.

Peter Marks
Mark Raza
Kathleen M. Sanzo

 

2020 Winners 

Beverly I. Chernaik 
Office Director, Office of Regulations, FDA – CTP

Andrew E. Clark 
Former Assistant Director, Consumer Protection Branch, Civil Division, DOJ

Jonathan S. Kahan 
Partner, Hogan Lovells US LLP

Past Award Recipients

  • 2019 – Jeremiah J. Kelly; Leslie Krasny; Captain Martin Shimer 
  • 2018 – Arthur Leonard Caplan, Ph.D.; Dave V. Ceryak; Ellen J. Flannery
  • 2016/2017 – Edward Basile; Theresa M. Mullin; Anthony Young
  • 2015 – Pat Furlong; David J. Horowitz; Phil Katz; Karen Midthun
  • 2014 – Elizabeth (Betsy) Anderson; William K. Hubbard; Leslie Kux; Peter Safir
  • 2013 – Jane A. Axelrad; Jeffrey N. Gibbs; Kay Holcombe; Richard Kingham
  • 2012 – Minnie Baylor-Henry; Alan Bennett; Thomas O. Henteleff; John M. Taylor III
  • 2011 – F. Alan Andersen; Deborah M. Autor; Robert P. Brady; Eugene M. Thirolf, Jr.
  • 2010 – Kate Beardsley; Michael Landa*; Bruce Silverglade; Mike Taylor
  • 2009 – Donald O. Beers*; Arthur N. Levine; Elizabeth H. Dickinson; Marlene K. Tandy; Geoffrey M. Levitt; Nancy L. Buc; Murray M. Lumpkin; Sanford A. Miller
  • 2008 – Susan Alpert; Eugene Lambert; Matthew Weinberg; Janet Woodcock
  • 2007 – Ron M. Johnson; Suzanne White Junod; Martin J. Levitas; Eugene M. Pfeifer
  • 2006 – Joseph V. Rodricks; Nancy Singer; Ann H. Wion; William W. Vodra
  • 2005 – Eve E. Bachrach; Lester M. Crawford; Mark Novitch; William B. Schultz
  • 2004 – Eric Blumberg; Anthony C. Celeste; Bruce N. Kuhlik*; Stephen H. McNamara
  • 2003 – J. Paul Hile; Paul M. Hyman; Patrick M. McLain; Robert M. Spiller, Jr.
  • 2002 – Frederick H. Degnan; Christopher L. Hagenbush; Daniel L. Michels; Robert J. Temple
  • 2001 – Joseph A. Levitt; Richard A. Merrill; Michael P. Peskoe; Myron S. Weinberg
  • 1999 – Joel E. Hoffman, Linda R. Horton, Wayne L. Pines, Kristine A. Rapp
  • 1998 – Gary L. Yingling
  • 1997 – Richard M. Cooper
  • 1996 – Stuart J. Land
  • 1995 – Peter Barton Hutt
  • 1994 – Alan H. Kaplan
  • 1993 – George M. Burditt

* denotes nominated but prior winner