Leadership Awards

The FDLI Distinguished Service and Leadership Awards have a long history of recognizing individuals from the food and drug law community for their contributions to the field.

Awards will be presented at the FDLI Annual Conference, May 2-3, 2019.

2019 Winners | Read Press Release

Jeremiah J. Kelly | Read Bio
Chief of FDA Regulatory Law, Office of the Staff Judge Advocate (JAG), US Army Medical Research and Materiel Command (USAMRMC)

Leslie Krasny | Read Bio
Senior Counsel, Keller and Heckman LLP

Captain Martin Shimer | Read Bio
Deputy Director, Division of Legal and Regulatory Support, CDER, FDA

2018 Winners

Arthur Leonard Caplan, Ph.D. 
Drs. William F and Virginia Connolly Mitty Professor, Founding Head of the Division of Medical Ethics, NYU School of Medicine

Ellen J. Flannery
Deputy Center Director for Policy, Office of the Center Director, CDRH, FDA

Dave V. Ceryak 
Senior Director, Assistant General Counsel, Regulatory Legal Team, Eli Lilly and Company

 Past Award Recipients

  • 2016/2017 – Edward Basile; Theresa M. Mullin; Anthony Young
  • 2015 – Pat Furlong; David J. Horowitz; Phil Katz; Karen Midthun
  • 2014 – Elizabeth (Betsy) Anderson; William K. Hubbard; Leslie Kux; Peter Safir
  • 2013 – Jane A. Axelrad; Jeffrey N. Gibbs; Kay Holcombe; Richard Kingham
  • 2012 – Minnie Baylor-Henry; Alan Bennett; Thomas O. Henteleff; John M. Taylor III
  • 2011 – F. Alan Andersen; Deborah M. Autor; Robert P. Brady; Eugene M. Thirolf, Jr.
  • 2010 – Kate Beardsley; Michael Landa*; Bruce Silverglade; Mike Taylor
  • 2009 – Donald O. Beers*; Arthur N. Levine; Elizabeth H. Dickinson; Marlene K. Tandy; Geoffrey M. Levitt; Nancy L. Buc; Murray M. Lumpkin; Sanford A. Miller
  • 2008 – Susan Alpert; Eugene Lambert; Matthew Weinberg; Janet Woodcock
  • 2007 – Ron M. Johnson; Suzanne White Junod; Martin J. Levitas; Eugene M. Pfeifer
  • 2006 – Joseph V. Rodricks; Nancy Singer; Ann H. Wion; William W. Vodra
  • 2005 – Eve E. Bachrach; Lester M. Crawford; Mark Novitch; William B. Schultz
  • 2004 – Eric Blumberg; Anthony C. Celeste; Bruce N. Kuhlik*; Stephen H. McNamara
  • 2003 – J. Paul Hile; Paul M. Hyman; Patrick M. McLain; Robert M. Spiller, Jr.
  • 2002 – Frederick H. Degnan; Christopher L. Hagenbush; Daniel L. Michels; Robert J. Temple
  • 2001 – Joseph A. Levitt; Richard A. Merrill; Michael P. Peskoe; Myron S. Weinberg
  • 1999 – Joel E. Hoffman, Linda R. Horton, Wayne L. Pines, Kristine A. Rapp
  • 1998 – Gary L. Yingling
  • 1997 – Richard M. Cooper
  • 1996 – Stuart J. Land
  • 1995 – Peter Barton Hutt
  • 1994 – Alan H. Kaplan
  • 1993 – George M. Burditt

* denotes nominated but prior winner