Leadership Awards 2018-04-11T13:49:00+00:00

Leadership Award

The FDLI Distinguished Service and Leadership Awards have a long history of recognizing individuals from the food and drug law community for their contributions to the field. The 2018 recipients will be honored at the FDLI Annual Conference.

2018 Winners | Read Press Release

Arthur Leonard Caplan, Ph.D. | Read Bio
Drs. William F and Virginia Connolly Mitty Professor, Founding Head of the Division of Medical Ethics, NYU School of Medicine

Dave V. Ceryak | Read Bio
Senior Director, Assistant General Counsel, Regulatory Legal Team, Eli Lilly and Company

Ellen J. Flannery | Read Bio
Deputy Center Director for Policy, Office of the Center Director, CDRH, FDA

2016/2017 Winners

Edward Basile
Senior Partner, King & Spalding (retired)

Theresa M. Mullin, Ph.D.
Director, Office of Strategic Programs, FDA Center for Drug Evaluation and Research (CDER)

Anthony Young
Partner, Kleinfeld, Kaplan & Becker

 Past Award Recipients

  • 2015 – Pat Furlong; David J. Horowitz; Phil Katz; Karen Midthun
  • 2014 – Elizabeth (Betsy) Anderson; William K. Hubbard; Leslie Kux; Peter Safir
  • 2013 – Jane A. Axelrad; Jeffrey N. Gibbs; Kay Holcombe; Richard Kingham
  • 2012 – Minnie Baylor-Henry; Alan Bennett; Thomas O. Henteleff; John M. Taylor III
  • 2011 – F. Alan Andersen; Deborah M. Autor; Robert P. Brady; Eugene M. Thirolf, Jr.
  • 2010 – Kate Beardsley; Michael Landa*; Bruce Silverglade; Mike Taylor
  • 2009 – Donald O. Beers*; Arthur N. Levine; Elizabeth H. Dickinson; Marlene K. Tandy; Geoffrey M. Levitt; Nancy L. Buc; Murray M. Lumpkin; Sanford A. Miller
  • 2008 – Susan Alpert; Eugene Lambert; Matthew Weinberg; Janet Woodcock
  • 2007 – Ron M. Johnson; Suzanne White Junod; Martin J. Levitas; Eugene M. Pfeifer
  • 2006 – Joseph V. Rodricks; Nancy Singer; Ann H. Wion; William W. Vodra
  • 2005 – Eve E. Bachrach; Lester M. Crawford; Mark Novitch; William B. Schultz
  • 2004 – Eric Blumberg; Anthony C. Celeste; Bruce N. Kuhlik*; Stephen H. McNamara
  • 2003 – J. Paul Hile; Paul M. Hyman; Patrick M. McLain; Robert M. Spiller, Jr.
  • 2002 – Frederick H. Degnan; Christopher L. Hagenbush; Daniel L. Michels; Robert J. Temple
  • 2001 – Joseph A. Levitt; Richard A. Merrill; Michael P. Peskoe; Myron S. Weinberg
  • 1999 – Joel E. Hoffman, Linda R. Horton, Wayne L. Pines, Kristine A. Rapp
  • 1998 – Gary L. Yingling
  • 1997 – Richard M. Cooper
  • 1996 – Stuart J. Land
  • 1995 – Peter Barton Hutt
  • 1994 – Alan H. Kaplan
  • 1993 – George M. Burditt

* denotes nominated but prior winner