Regulating the Use of AI in Drug Development: Legal Challenges and Compliance Strategies
[…] Article 22 of the GDPR specifically limits profiling and automated processing that significantly affects individuals, which could encompass AI-powered risk scoring or trial eligibility decisions in drug development.[42]
B. Intellectual Property and AI-Generated Inventions
Determining ownership of inventions created or assisted by AI presents novel challenges. Traditional patent law assumes a human inventor. The USPTO has determined that only natural persons can be named as inventors on a patent application.[43] This interpretation aligns with the statutory definition of “inventor” in 35 U.S.C. § 100(f), which defines an inventor as “the individual, or if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention.”[44] As AI systems become more autonomous, legal questions will intensify around whether AI-assisted molecules or formulations are patentable and who holds the rights.
C. Product Liability and Algorithmic Accountability