Regulating the Use of AI in Drug Development: Legal Challenges and Compliance Strategies
[…] The SciTech Lawyer. 2017;14(1). University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository. https://repository.law.umich.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=2932&context=articles.
[41] Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, 42 U.S.C. § 1320d et seq. (2018).
[42] Regulation (EU) 2016/679, 2016 O.J. (L 119) 1 (General Data Protection Regulation).
[43] U.S. Patent & Trademark Office, Petition Decision on Inventorship: Invention Limited to Natural Persons (Apr. 27, 2020), https://www.uspto.gov/sites/default/files/documents/16524350_22apr2020.pdf.
[44] 35 U.S.C. § 100(f) (defining “inventor” as “the individual, or if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention”).
[45] Ryan Abbott, The Reasonable Robot: Artificial Intelligence and the Law, 75–80 (Cambridge Univ. Press 2020); see also Rebecca Crootof, Torts and the Machine, 119 Colum. L. Rev. 1341, 1355–57 (2019). https://doi.org/10.1017/9781108631761.