Compliance Challenges for Clinical Research Sites
[…] [7] Id.
[8] U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, U.S. Food and Drug Administration, FDA Data Dashboard- Inspections (last visited Sept. 30, 2024), https://datadashboard.fda.gov/ora/cd/inspections.htm.
[9] Id. See also U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Inspection Classifications, https://www.fda.gov/inspections-compliance-enforcement-and-criminal-investigations/inspection-basics/inspection-classifications.
[10] 21 C.F.R. § 312.3(b) defines “sponsor-investigator” as “an individual who both initiates and conducts an investigation, and under whose immediate direction the investigational drug is administered or dispensed. The term does not include any person other than an individual. The requirements applicable to a sponsor-investigator under this part include both those applicable to an investigator and a sponsor.”