Judge Rotenberg Educational Center v. U.S. Food and Drug Administration
[…] The Circuit Court of the District of Columbia agreed with plaintiffs that FDA could not ban a device for a particular use because doing so would “limit or interfere” with a physician’s authority to prescribe or administer a “legally marketed device.”

Discussion

Legal Background

The Medical Device Amendments of 1976 to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA) grants FDA authority to ban medical devices under 21 U.S.C. § 360f. This section reads:

Whenever the Secretary finds . . . that (1) a device intended for human use presents substantial deception or an unreasonable and substantial risk of illness or injury; and (2) in the case [this deception or risk] could be corrected or eliminated by labeling or change in labeling and with respect to which the Secretary provided written notice to the manufacturer specifying the deception or risk of illness or injury, the labeling or change in labeling to correct the deception or eliminate or reduce such risk, and the period within which such labeling or change in labeling was to be done, such labeling or change in labeling was not done within such period; he may initiate a proceeding to promulgate a regulation to make such device a banned device.2