Businesses Beware: FTC Seeks to Codify “Made in USA” Enforcement Policy
[…] [22] Id.

[23] Id.

[24] Christine S. Wilson, Statement Concurring in Part and Dissenting in Part, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking related to Made in U.S.A. Claims at 1–2 (June 22, 2020) (available at https://www.ftc.gov/system/files/documents/public_statements/1577099/p074204musawilsonstatementrev.pdf).

[25] Chopra, supra note 5, at 1.

[26] Id.

[27] Id. at 2.

[28] Id.

[29] 85 Fed. Reg. at 43162.

[30] Id. at 43164.

[31] Id.

[32] Id. at 43163.

[33] Id. at 1.

[34] Id. (citing 15 U.S.C. § 57b (authorizing the FTC to seek “rescission or reformation of contracts, the refund of money or return of property, the payment of damages, and public notification”)).

[35] 140 S. Ct. 1936 (2020).

[36] AMG Capital Mgmt., LLC v. FTC, 910 F.3d 417 (9th Cir. 2018), cert. granted, No. 19-508, — S. Ct. —-, 2020 WL 3865250 (July 9, 2020); FTC v.