Loper Bright Enterprises v. Raimondo
[…] Regenerative Sciences, 741 F.3d at 1234 (citation and quotation marks omitted). See, e.g., United States v. Articles of Drug, 625 F.2d 665, 673 (5th Cir. 1980) (a “prescription drug by definition . . . is unsuitable for self-medication”).
[78] The statute contains general references to products “intended for human use” and “intended for use in health care facilities” or “intended for use by health care professionals.” 21 U.S.C. §§ 353(e)(1)(A)(ii–iii), 353(f). It does not link “intent” to any particular product indications.
[79] E.g., 21 C.F.R. § 201.5 (for drugs) and 21 C.F.R. § 801.5 (for medical devices).
[80] Both regulations identically define “adequate directions for use” as “directions under which the layman can use a device safely and for the purposes for which it is intended.” Id.
[81] Under both regulations, “adequate directions for use” include “[s]tatements of all conditions, purposes, or uses for which such [product] is intended, including . . . conditions, purposes, or uses for which the [product] is commonly used”).
[82] 21 C.F.R. §§ 201.128; 801.4.
[83] Id.