Loper Bright Enterprises v. Raimondo
[…] Moreover, federal requirements must be “applicable to the device” in question, and, according to the regulations, pre-empt state law only if they are “specific counterpart regulations” or “specific” to a “particular device.” The statute and regulations, therefore, require a careful comparison between the allegedly pre-empting federal requirement and the allegedly pre-empted state requirement to determine whether they fall within the intended pre-emptive scope of the statute and regulations.[70]
Parallel Claims: Applying § 808.1(d)(2) verbatim, with no independent analysis, Lohr also held, “regulations promulgated by the FDA expressly support the conclusion that §360k ‘does not preempt State or local requirements that are equal to, or substantially identical to, requirements imposed by or under the act.’”[71] The statutory scope of preemption under § 360k(a), however, expressly extends to state common-law requirements that are both “different from” and “in addition to” any safety-related FDA requirement.[72] Other than the Chevron-driven reliance on the FDA’s statutory interpretation, Lohr