Department of Health and Human Services PREP Act Declaration and Amendments[1]
[…] [9]    Declaration Under the Public Readiness and Emergency Preparedness Act for Medical Countermeasures Against COVID-19, 85 Fed. Reg. 15198 (HHS March 17, 2020).

[10]  21 U.S.C. §§ 564A-B.

[11]  85 Fed. Reg. at 15201.

[12]  Id. at 15198.

[13]  Id.

[14]  Id. The PREP Act defines “willful misconduct” as “an act or omission” that is “intentionally to achieve a wrongful purpose; knowingly without legal or factual justification; and in disregard of a known or obvious risk that is so great as to make it highly probable that the harm will outweigh the benefit.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(c)(1)(A) (emphasis in original). Congress intended this “standard for liability [to be] more stringent than a standard of negligence in any form or recklessness.” Id. at § 247d-6d(c)(1)(B).

[15]  42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(d)(1).

[16]  Id. §247d-6d(e)(1). The burden of proof is clear and convincing evidence. Id. 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(c).

[17]  85 Fed. Reg. at 15199.

[18]  Id.

[19]  Id.

[20]  Id.