Department of Health and Human Services PREP Act Declaration and Amendments[1]
[…] [40]  Id. at 79191.

[41]  Id.

[42]  Id.

[43]  Id. at 79192 (this extension immunized treatments for COVID-19 provided by means of telemedicine).

[44]  Id. at 79174.

[45]  Id. at 78197. Grable found federal subject matter jurisdiction over ostensibly state-law claims that “necessarily raise[]” “important” federal issues for which a federal forum was needed to “vindicate [federal] administrative action.” Grable, 514 U.S. at 314–15. Such situations are “rare,” id. at 315, but a once-in-a-century pandemic could well qualify.

[46]  85 Fed. Reg. at 78198 & n.25 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(b)(7), providing that “[n]o court of the United States, or of any State, shall have subject matter jurisdiction to review, whether by mandamus or otherwise, any action by the Secretary under this subsection”).

[47]  85 Fed. Reg. at 79194.

[48]  Id.

[49]  Id. at 79197.

[50]  Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d).

[51]  Id.

[52]  Id.

[53]  Id.

[54]  See Advisory Opinion 21-01 on the Public Readiness and Emergency Preparedness Act Scope of Preemption Provision, U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs.