Ready or Not, Here It Comes! The Drug Supply Chain Security Act Requirements Are Almost Fully Upon Us. Are You Prepared?
[…] [23] See section 582(c)(4)(B)(ii) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. § 360eee-1(c)(4)(B)(ii)).
[24] See section 582(c)(4)(B)(v) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. § 360eee-1(c)(4)(B)(v)).
[25] FDA found this failure particularly “troubling” since the results of the investigation suggested that the oxycodone hydrochloride was likely replaced with different product at a McKesson distribution center.
[26] See supra note 23.
[27] See section 582(c)(4)(A)(i) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. § 360eee-1(c)(4)(A)(i)).
[28] See section 582(c)(4)(A)(iii) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. § 360eee-1(c)(4)(A)(iii)).
[29] See section 582(c)(4) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. § 360eee-1(c)(4)).
[30] Such product is “illegitimate” within the meaning of section 581(8) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. § 360eee(8)) because it is “otherwise unfit for distribution such that the product would be reasonably likely to result in serious adverse health consequences or death to humans.” Products unfit for distribution refers to those products whose sale would violate the FD&C Act and includes products that are suspect or illegitimate, adulterated, or misbranded.