The Food Safety Modernization Act,
[…] 7. Id., at p. 11.
  8. Working with industry, the agency succeeded in prescribing specific controls in certain categories of foods, e.g., canned or acidified foods or seafood, occurring all too often as a result of actual contamination, outbreaks, illness, or even deaths. Id., at pp. 8-9, 12-15.
  9. Id., at p. 16.
  10. Id.
  11. Michael T. Roberts, Food Law in the United States, Cambridge Univ. Press, New York, N.Y., 2016, at p. 83.
  12. FSMA defines “facility” as a domestic or foreign facility that is required to register with the FDA under the Bioterrorism Act of 2002. FDCA § 418(o)(2), 21 U.S.C. § 350g(o)(2); registration is required of “any facility engaged in manufacturing, processing, packing, or holding food for consumption in the United States.” FDCA § 415(a), 21 U.S.C. § 350d(a).
  13. FDCA §§ 418(b)(3), 418(h); 21 U.S.C §§ 350g(b)(3), 350g(h).
  14. FDCA § 418(a), 21 U.S.C. § 350g(a) (emphasis added); appropriate allergen warnings are also mandatory, and failure to provide such warnings can render a food misbranded.