Distinguished Service and Leadership Awards

Call for Nominations!

Each year FDLI recognizes individuals from the food and drug law community for their notable service and leadership. This year, two awards will be presented at the Annual Holiday and Leadership Awards Reception on Wednesday, December 7, 2016, and two awards will be presented at the FDLI Annual Conference, May 4-5, 2017.  Beginning in 2018, all winners will be acknowledge at our Annual Conference. 

We are now seeking nominations through October 14. 

Information about submitting a nomination for the Distinguished Service and Leadership Awards:
1. Self-nominations are accepted.
2. A nominator may enter more than one nominee for consideration.
3. Both FDLI members and non-members may nominate, however only FDLI members and government employees are eligible for consideration as an award recipient.
4. A nominator is welcome to consult and collaborate with the nominee so that a strong well-developed nomination can be submitted.
5. The deadline for all nominations for the 2016 FDLI Distinguished Service and Leadership Awards is Friday, October 14, 2016. 

As a nominator you will be asked to:
• Provide example(s) of how the nominee demonstrates leadership qualities.
• Describe in what way the nominee’s leadership inspires you?  
• Share one example of an act/situation that best exemplifies the nominee’s leadership.    

Complete the online nomination form by Friday, October 14th

Questions? Contact Meghan Crowley, Manager, Program Innovation (mac@fdli.org) at 202-222-0904



Past Distinguished Service and Leadership Award Recipients 1993-2015

 2015   Karen Midthun; Philip Katz; David J. Horowitz; Pat Furlong
2014 Elizabeth (Betsy) Anderson; William K. Hubbard; Leslie Kux; Peter Safir
2013  Jane A. Axelrad; Jeffrey N. Gibbs; Kay Holcombe; Richard Kingham
2012  Minnie Baylor-Henry; Alan Bennett; Thomas O. Henteleff; John M. Taylor III
2011  F. Alan Andersen; Deborah M. Autor; Robert P. Brady; Eugene M. Thirolf, Jr.
2010  Kate Beardsley; Michael Landa*;  Bruce Silverglade; Mike Taylor
2009  Donald O. Beers*; Arthur N. Levine; Elizabeth H. Dickinson; Marlene K. Tandy;
 Geoffrey M. Levitt; Nancy L. Buc; Murray M. Lumpkin; Sanford A. Miller
2008  Susan Alpert;  Eugene Lambert; Matthew Weinberg; Janet Woodcock
2007  Ron M. Johnson; Suzanne White Junod; Martin J. Levitas;  Eugene M. Pfeifer
2006  Joseph V. Rodricks; Nancy Singer; Ann H. Wion; William W. Vodra
2005  Eve E. Bachrach; Lester M. Crawford; Mark Novitch; William B. Schultz
2004  Eric Blumberg;  Anthony C. Celeste;  Bruce N. Kuhlik*;  Stephen H. McNamara
2003  J. Paul Hile; Paul M. Hyman; Patrick M. McLain; Robert M. Spiller, Jr.
2002  Frederick H. Degnan; Christopher L. Hagenbush;  Daniel L. Michels; Robert J. Temple
2001  Joseph A. Levitt;  Richard A. Merrill;  Michael P. Peskoe; Myron S. Weinberg
1999  Joel E. Hoffman, Linda R. Horton,  Wayne L. Pines, Kristine A. Rapp
1998  Gary L. Yingling 
1997  Richard M. Cooper  
1996  Stuart J. Land  
1995  Peter Barton Hutt  
1994  Alan H. Kaplan  
1993  George M. Burditt  

*NOMINATED BUT PRIOR WINNER